Licensing Classes in NH – April 28-30, 2017

Three Different Licensing Classes

  1. Nashua Radio Club — Amateur Extra Class
    April 28-30, 2017
    Dartmouth Hitchcock Nashua
    2300 Southwood Drive
    Nashua, NH.
    More Information

  2. Genesis ARS — General License Class
    May 13 and 20, 2017
    Plymouth Airport
    Genesis ARS meeting room
    Contact: Chris, N1IR – chrisjohnson2003 [at] gmail [dot] com

  3. Cape Ann ARA — Tech-in-a Day Class
    May 13, 2017
    Contact: Rick Mayberry – rmaybury [at] ppg-i [dot] com

 

Technician Class at SMH – Starts January 11, 2017

Sturdy Memorial Hospital ARC is offering a Technician Class.

Classes starts on Wednesday, January 11th and are held from 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM in Conference Room A-B-C at the Sturdy Memorial Hospital.  It will run for 9 weeks and conclude with a test session.

There is no cost for the class, but students must buy the class text/workbook for $30.00.

To sign up, email Gary, KB1KA – kb1ka [at] cox [dot] net.

VE Session Results – December 3rd

Update 12/15/2016 by K1KVV: Licenses effective; call signs added.

Congratulations to these hams who passed their exams at the December 3, 2016 VE Session:

Donald Clapp, KC1GTE – Technician
Richard Dutra, KC1GTF – Technician
Scott A. Furtado, KC1GTD – Technician
John Regan, KC1GTN – Technician

Enjoy your new privileges!

Results For “License In A Weekend” – July 30th-31st

2016-08-18SEMARA sponsored a class for the technician class amateur radio license.  The classes were held at the clubhouse at 54 Donald Street, Dartmouth, MA on July 30 and 31 from 10 AM to 5 PM on both days.  The total cost was $15.00 per person and this included FCC testing by lead instructor Bob Phinney K5TEC, a volunteer examiner, at the end of the class on Sunday. The results of the program are listed here together with the student’s hometown.

KC1GCY Bill Marsh – Tech and General – New Bedford
KC1GCX Allen Harris – Tech – Taunton
KC1GCW Cynthia Olive – Tech – Yarmouth Port
KC1GCV Ian Clark – Tech – Watertown
KC1GCU Ryan Marsh – Tech – New Bedford
KC1GCT Daniel Freney – Tech – Plympton
KC1GCS Robert Krupa – Tech – Acushnet
KC1GCR Mike McDonough – Tech – Grafton
KC1GCQ Janis Ricketson – Tech – East Weymouth
KC1GCP Montayo Cardoza – Tech – New Bedford
KC1GCO Kien Lang – Tech – Arlington
KC1GCN Kenneth Mingola – Tech – Westport
KC1GCM Michael Pell – Tech – East Sandwich
KC1GCL Ryan Saucier – Tech – Fall River

Enjoy your new privileges!